Privacy Policy

This website is provided by Midland Ladder Company Ltd trading as midlandladders.com. The privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information is very important to us. For your convenience, this website may contain links to a number of other websites outside of our company's control. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collections and distribution policies.


Personal information - collection and use...


We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you may include: • your name • address • phone number • email address • credit/debit card details. All sensitive payment details such as credit card details are destroyed upon completion and dispatch of your order. We do not store credit card information. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. Under European data protection law you have a right to request access to personal data which are held about you on payment of a small fee. You also have the right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.


Non-personal information - collection and use...


In common with many commercial organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use, the pages you visit or the website which directed you to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.


Use of cookies...


This website uses cookies which are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it and also enable us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They can not be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. Most internet browsers will let you delete any cookies that you might have acquired whilst browsing websites.


Security of your personal data...


We have implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as appropriate as new technologies become available. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.