Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations 2018


Published May 2018


1. Introduction and General Terms

Midland Ladder Co Ltd. is totally committed to protecting you and your company's information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the 'midlandladders.com' website or any other communication.

In order for Midland Ladder Co Ltd. to provide you with an efficient and quality service, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.


This privacy policy explains the following:


  • What information Midland Ladder Co. may collect about you

  • How Midland Ladder Co. will use information we collect about you

  • When Midland Ladder Co. may use your details to contact you

  • When Midland Ladder Co. may need to disclose your details to others

  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

  • The use of cookies on Midland Ladder Co. websites and how you can reject these cookies.


Midland Ladder Co. is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003 (EC) and the GDSR General Data Security Regulations 2018

We take the security of any data we process very seriously. Our software is regularily updated, tested, and secured. We have firewalls and secure access policies in place, as well as procedures and training to ensure the data we keep is held secure.


2. What information will Midland Ladder Co. collect about me?


When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Midland Ladder Co. such as online purchases, enquiries, or newsletters, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone, mobile number or company details. By supplying us with this information, you enable us to provide you with the services you are requesting.

Please note that sometimes on particular web pages we will require you to provide additional personal information, to help us provide a more thorough service, and sometimes when purchasing products you will enter payment/card information. Midland Ladder Co. do not hold, store or retain any payment card details. All card processing is done through PayPal our world class secure payment portal, and Midland Ladder Co. Have no access to this data.

Midland Ladder Co. website also uses cookies (see paragraph 13 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We occasionally use analytic software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing and improving our website and services we offer to you. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged. We never pass on or sell our customer's personal information to anyone.


3. How will Midland Ladder Co. use the data they collect about me?


Midland Ladder Co. will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:


  • For "service administration purposes", which enables us to contact you for reasons related to the service you have requested or ordered, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to complete an online order, or reply to enquires)

  • To contact you about a submission you have made to our website enquiries, or an entry on the contact page.

  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use, and to analyse and improve the services offered on midlandladders.com website, in order to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.


Where we propose using your personal information for any other use we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent unless we have a legal obligation to continue holding your data (eg. Inland revenue, customs & excise etc.)


4. When will Midland Ladder Co. contact me?


Midland Ladder Co. may contact you:

  • In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver the service to you

  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence (e.g enquiries)

  • In relation to any orders you have placed on our websites

  • To invite you to participate in surveys or reviews about Midland Ladder Co. services (participation is always voluntary) and for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)


5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Midland Ladder Co. won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.


6. Will Midland Ladder Co. share my personal data with anyone else?


No, we will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Midland Ladder Co. However, sometimes we require third parties (eg. manufacturers on direct orders, couriers etc.) to process your information. Midland Ladder Co. will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Midland Ladder Co. will also require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes. We will only pass on your personal information to third parties when absolutely necessary in order to complete your order, and we will only do this to companies we have vetted and who comply fully with all the above mentioned data protection regulations.


7. Offensive or inappropriate content on Midland Ladder Co. website


If you submit or post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to a Midland Ladder Co. Website or social media page, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on these sites, Midland Ladder Co. will use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be fraudulent or defamatory), then Midland Ladder Co. Reserve the right to use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.


8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?


If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Midland Ladder Co. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.


9. How long will Midland Ladder Co. keep my personal information?


We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Midland Ladder Co. Should you wish to close your Midland Ladder Co. account, please contact us (using the details at the foot of this notice) and this can be done manually for you. please note that due to a legal obligation, this will not be possible if there is a live order with ourselves, it is only once the order is completed and our legal obligation has expired, that we may remove your information from our database.

Where you request and sign up to a Midland Ladder Co. account, we will generally keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, if you sign up for a user account, basic information will not be deleted unless requested, thus making it possible for future enquiries, orders and quotations with Midland Ladder Co. to be completed with greater ease.


10. Can I find out what personal information Midland Ladder Co. holds about me?


Yes... Under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to request a copy of any personal information Midland Ladder Co. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will require you to prove your identity with one of our administration staff, and we will make all reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please contact us (using the details at the foot of this notice) to request a copy of any personal information Midland Ladder Co. may hold on you.

Alternativey, you can find, view and update most of the personal data that we store about you on the ‘My Profile’ section when you log in to your online account.

11. What if I am accessing Midland Ladder Co. websites outside the UK?


www.midlandladders.com is published in the UK by Midland Ladder Co. For international users accessing the site from outside the UK, all personal information submitted by you to the site goes directly to Midland Ladder Co. and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites) unless terms on sites specify otherwise.


12. Changes to the Midland Ladder Co. Privacy Policy


This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.


13. Cookies Policy – Data Midland Ladder Co. collects from you


All websites use 'cookies' which are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it and also enable us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They cannot be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. Most internet browsers will let you delete any cookies that you might have acquired whilst browsing websites.

By using our website you are accepting our use of cookies.


14. Contacting Midland Ladder Co. about this Privacy Policy


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact


Midland Ladder Company Limited
Access House

Down in the valley

Hanbury road

Hanbury

Worcestershire B60 4HJ

Phone: 01527 821651 Email:midlandladders@googlemail.com